2020 Privacy Policy Kids Tech World

 

About KidsTechWorld and DigitConstruct GmbH

 

KidsTechWorld (later referred as “KTW” ) is a registered TradeMark of DigitConstruct GmbH.

 

DigitConstruct GmbH (Schaffhauserestrasse 93, CH-8302 Kloten)

operates the websites: digitconstruct.com and kidstechworld.com and is, therefore, responsible for the collection, processing, and use of your personal data and the compliance of the said data processing with Swiss law. Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the issue of data protection seriously and ensure the appropriate level of security. We of course abide by the statutory provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and, if applicable, other data protection provisions, in particular, the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR).
Please take note of the information below so that you know which data we collect from you and for what purposes it is used.

 

Topics:

  1. What data do we collect?
  2. How to contact us?
  3. How to register for our newsletter?
  4. How do we transfer your data to third parties?
  5. How do we transfer your personal data abroad?
  6. Data Security
  7. Cookies
  8. Social media plugins: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram
  9. How do we analyze the newsletter use?
  10. How do we transfer the data to US?
  11. What is the right to information, correction, erasure, and restriction of processing; right to data portability?
  12. Data storage
  13. What is the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority?
  14. General

 

 

  1. What data do we collect?

Our brand is hosted on the WordPress.com platform. WordPress.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to present our services to you. When you visit kidstechworld.com our data may be stored through WordPress.com’s data storage, databases, and the general WordPress.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

WordPress.org websites (collectively “WordPress.org” in this document) refer to sites hosted on the WordPress.org, WordPress.net, WordCamp.org, BuddyPress.org, bbPress.org, and other related domains and subdomains thereof. This privacy policy describes how WordPress.org uses and protects any information that you give us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you provide us with personal information through WordPress.org, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Like most website operators, WordPress.org collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. WordPress.org’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how WordPress.org’s visitors use its website. From time to time, WordPress.org may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

 

2. How to contact us?

You have the option of using a contact form to get in touch with us. Doing so requires that you enter the following personal data:

First name and surname

E-mail address

We only use this data in order to answer your queries in an optimum manner and in a way that is tailored to you. The processing of your contact request constitutes our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 paras. 1 lit. f GDPR. You can object to this data processing at any time (for contact details, see further below, Section 9).

 

3. How to register for our newsletter?

 You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter through our website. Registration is required in order to do so. As part of the registration, the following data must be provided:

First name and surname

E-mail address

You also have the option of providing additional information (date of birth and country) on a voluntary basis. We process this data in order to personalize the information and offers sent to you and to better align ourselves with your interests.
By registering, you give your agreement to the data provided being processed for regular dispatch of the newsletter to the address you provided, for the statistical analysis of user behavior and optimization of the newsletter. Your consent constitutes our legal basis for the processing of your e-mail address in the sense of art. 6 paras. 1 lit. a GDPR. We are entitled to commission third parties with the technical processing of advertising measures and to pass your data on for this purpose (see under Section 2).
At the end of each newsletter is a link which you can use to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. When unsubscribing you have the option to let us know the reason you are doing so. Once you have unsubscribed, your personal data will be deleted. Further processing shall take place only in anonymized form for the purpose of optimizing our newsletter.
We expressly point to the data analysis during the newsletter distribution (see Section 7).

 

4. How do we transfer your data to third parties?

We pass your personal data on only if you have expressly consented to this, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is required in order to enforce our rights, in particular in order to enforce claims resulting from the relationship between you and KidsTechWorld and/or DigitConstruct.
We also pass your data on to third parties where this is required in conjunction with use of the website in order to provide you with the services requested or to analyze your user behavior. If this is required for the purposes specified in the preceding sentence, your data may also be passed on to third parties abroad. If the website contains links to websites of third parties, KidsTechWorld and/or DigitConstruct will no longer have any influence on the collection, processing, storage, or use of personal data by third parties once you click on such links and assumes no responsibility in this regard.

 

5. How do we transfer your personal data abroad?

KidsTechWorld/DigitConstruct is entitled to also pass your personal data on to third-party companies (commissioned service providers) abroad, where this is required for the data processing described in this privacy policy. The said third-party companies are obliged to protect your data to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to the level of data protection in Switzerland or the European Union, we ensure by contractual means that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the European Union at all times.

 

6. Data Security

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect any of your personal data that we have stored from manipulation, partial or complete loss, and unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are constantly being improved in line with technological developments.
You should always treat your payment information as confidential and close the browser window once you have ended your communication with us, particularly if you are on a shared computer.
We also take data privacy within our organization very seriously. Our employees and the service providers commissioned by us are obliged to maintain confidentiality and comply with our data protection provisions.

 

7. Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website simpler, more pleasant, and more meaningful.
Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website.

Cookies neither damage your computer’s hard drive nor do they transfer the user’s personal data to us. We use cookies, for example, in order to personalize the information, offers, and advertisements that you see and to better align ourselves to your individual interests. Their use does not mean that we receive new personal data about you as an online visitor. Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. It is possible, however, to configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a message will always appear when you receive a new cookie.
Disabling cookies may prevent you from being able to use all of the features on our website.

 

8. Social media plugins

The social plugins described below are used on our website. The plugins are disabled on our website as standard and therefore do not send any data. By clicking on the corresponding social media button, you can enable the plugins (known as the Shariff solution).
If these plugins are enabled, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers for the relevant social networks as soon as you call up one of our websites. The content of the plugins is transferred from the social network to your browser directly and integrated by your browser into the website.

 

  • Facebook:

Social plugins from Facebook are used on our website to make our online presence more personal. This is an offering from US company Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA).
By integrating the plugin, Facebook receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding website, even if you do not own a Facebook account or are not logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transferred by your browser to one of Facebook’s servers in the United States and stored there. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook may assign the visit to our website to your Facebook account directly. If you interact with the plugins, for example the “LIKE” or “SHARE” button, the corresponding information is likewise transferred to one of Facebook’s servers directly and stored there. The information is published on Facebook and shown to your Facebook friends.
Facebook may use this information for the purposes of advertising, market research and needs-based design for Facebook pages. For this reason, usage, interests, and relationship profiles are created by Facebook, e.g. in order to analyze your use of our website with respect to the advertisements placed on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activity on our website, and to provide other services associated with your use of Facebook.
If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected about your online presence to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. The purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of the said data by Facebook as well as your rights in this respect and settings options in order to protect your privacy can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy.

  • Twitter:

Plugins from the short messaging network Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA are integrated into our website. The Twitter plugin (tweet button) is recognizable by the Twitter logo on our website. An overview of the tweet button can be found here. If you activate the social plugins, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Twitter server. Through this connection, Twitter receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the Twitter tweet button while you are logged in to your Twitter account, you may link the content of our websites to your Twitter profile. Twitter can attribute the visit to our websites to your user account as a result. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these websites, we are not made aware of the content of the transferred data or its use by Twitter. Further information about this can be found in Twitter’s privacy policy If you do not want Twitter to be able to identify your visit to our websites, please log out of your Twitter account.

  • Instagram:

Plugin from the social networking site Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) is also integrated on our website. The Instagram plugin can be recognized by the “Instagram button” on our website. If you click on the Instagram button while logged in to the Instagram account, you can link the contents of our websites to your Instagram profile. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We point out that as a provider of our website we do not receive any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram. For more information on the Instagram privacy policy, please visit www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.

 

9. How do we analyze the newsletter use?

To send our newsletter, we use e-mail marketing services of third parties. Our newsletter may therefore contain a web beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technical tools. A web beacon is an invisible graphic image, 1×1 pixel in size, that is associated with the user ID for the relevant newsletter subscriber.

The use of these services allows us to analyze whether or not the e-mails containing our newsletter have been opened. In addition, the click behavior of recipients of our newsletter can also be collected and analyzed. We use this data for statistical purposes and in order to optimize the newsletter with regard to content and structure. This allows us to better align the information and offers in our newsletter to the individual interests of the recipient in question. The tracking pixel is deleted if you delete the newsletter.

If you wish to prevent tracking pixels from being included in our newsletter, please set your e-mail software such that HTML is not displayed in messages.

 

10. How do we transfer the data to the US?

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out to users residing or based in Switzerland that in the US there are monitoring measures taken by the US authorities that generally allow the storage of all personal data relating to all persons whose data has been transferred from Switzerland to the US. This happens without differentiation, limitation, or exception on the basis of the aim pursued and without an objective criteria that make it possible to limit access to the data by US authorities and its later use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that may justify the intervention associated with both access to this data and use thereof. We would also like to point out that there are no judicial remedies in place in the US for affected persons from Switzerland that would make it possible to receive access to the data relating to them and to have this corrected or deleted, as well as no effective legal protection against general access rights by US authorities. We refer the persons affected explicitly to this legal and factual situation so that they can make an appropriately informed decision on whether or not to consent to their data being used.
For users residing in the EU Member States, please note that, from the point of view of the European Union, the US does not have sufficient data protection levels due, inter alia, to the issues mentioned in this section. To the extent that we have explained in this privacy policy that recipients of data (such as Google, Facebook, and Twitter) are located in the US, we will either based on a contract or by securing certification of these companies under the EU-US -Privacy Shield ensure that your data is protected at an appropriate level by our partners.

 

11. What is the right to information, correction, erasure, and restriction of processing; right to data portability?

You have the right to receive information about the personal data that we store about you free of charge upon request. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, as far as there is no statutory storage obligation or another legal basis for the processing in the sense of Art. 6 GDPR that allows us to continue processing the data. You also have the right to reclaim from us the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.
You can reach us for the aforementioned purposes via the e-mail address info@kidstechworld.com. We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity to process your requests.

 

12. Data storage

We only store personal information for as long as it is necessary.
To use the above tracking advertising and analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interest

To carry out services that you requested or to which you have given your consent (for example, to newsletter pursuant to Section 7) to the extent specified above.

To comply with legal obligations.

Contract data is kept longer by us, as this is required by statutory storage requirements. Retention requirements that oblige us to keep data arise from accounting and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communications, closed contracts, and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years. As far as we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and for tax purposes.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, or if you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@kidstechworld.com or send us mail by post to Schaffhauserstrasse 93, CH-8302 Kloten.

 

13. What is the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority?

You have the right to file a complaint to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

 

14. General and Contact
This page was last amended on 3rd September 2020. If you have any questions or remarks about our legal indications or data protection, please contact us at info@kidstechworld.com or info@digitconstruct.com

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Post Views: 257